New Year, New Wines

Of all the New Year’s resolutions we made here at Wine Trends, perhaps the one that we take most seriously is our commitment to bringing the people of Ohio new and exciting wines from artisan and luxury wineries that they may have never otherwise experienced. While this is one of those recurring resolutions that can’t really be crossed off a “To-Do” list, we’re already off to a great start with an offering of nine new releases available throughout the state:
 
Alias

Made by the team at Cult of 8, a young and hungry wine company based in a secret wine cave in Northern California, Alias wines are value wines that taste like premium. Don’t just take our word for it, though, Wine Enthusiast scored all three of these offerings over 90 points and classified each a “Best Buy.”
 
Cabernet  $7.99
Chardonnay  $7.99
Red Blend $7.99

 
Bayten

While Bayten may be new here in Ohio, it has been producing some of South Africa’s very best white wines for over two centuries. Today, they’ve earned a reputation as the source of some of South Africa’s most exquisite, mineral-tinged white wines that are guaranteed to exhilarate the senses.


Estate Sauvignon Blanc $14.99

 
Besserat
New Year’s may be over, but that doesn’t mean you still can’t enjoy some champagne from time to time! Founded in 1843, Besserate Champagne is located on the world renowned Avenue de Champagne in Epernay, in the heart of the Champagne region of France. In addition to the prestigious address, Basserate has been the leading European Champagne brand for over 150 years producing 400,000 cases a year.

Cuvée des Moines $49.99
 
 
Centorri

This Italian estate focuses their production on Moscato from the province of Pavia, a region which is quickly becoming popular for its high-value Moscato. Named after Pavia’s famous 100 towers (cento is Italian for “100” and torri means “towers”), Centorri provides authentic, good quality, bright and competitively priced Moscato.
 
Moscato di Pavia $9.99

 
De Alto Amo

Literally translated as “a love of height,” this winery from Rioja, Spain takes passion to its peak reaching the highest levels of quality, value, and satisfaction in every bottle. Crafted in a style you can’t help but fall in love with, de Alto Amo is raising the bar on Rioja and taking it to new heights.
 
Blanco Rioja $9.99
Tinto Rioja $9.99

 
Don Rodolfo

Magnificent Argentinean wines made using grapes from some of the finest properties across the Catamarca, Mendoza, and Salta regions. Situated at 2,700 feet, these vineyards are located in coveted, high altitude areas, where warm days and cool nights allow the grapes to fully ripen with excellent acidity and rich aroma and flavor.
 
Moscato  $ 9.99
Cabernet Sauvignon $14.99
Malbec  $14.99
Pinot Noir $14.99

 
Leo

More terrific wines from the Mendoza region of Argentina, Leo comes from the Doña Elsa Estate, situated 2500 feet above sea level. The vineyards are located in one of the coolest areas in the region, with sandy calcareous soil of alluvial origins.
 
Malbec $14.99
Premium Malbec $24.99

 
Nadia

The latest wines produced by the team at California’s Laetitia Vineyards & Winery, Nadia wines are comprised of the Santa Barbara Highlands Vineyard’s finest Bordeaux and Rhône-variety grapesand eloquently express the remarkable high-elevation terroir of the Sierra Madre Mountains in limited-production lots. 
 
Sauvignon Blanc $14.99
Cabernet Sauvignon $19.99


 
The Seducer

An intriguing and spicy super-premium California Red Blend that delivers sophistication, style, and a sense of adventure, The Seducer is characterized by blueberry flavors, waves of dark cherry, and hints of vanilla and spice that will excite the senses.

The Seducer $12.99